Close

Site Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by onechicmom Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, One Chic Mom (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you
We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, email address and password) whenever you complete an online form.
For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service or enter a competition.
We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider.  This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies‘ below.

How we use your personal data
We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  1. administration
  2. research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  3. marketing, see ‘Marketing and opting out‘ below
  4. fraud prevention and detection
  5. customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  6. to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you
  7. improving our services

Marketing and opting out
Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by email about products, services, promotions, special offers or charitable causes which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights‘ below.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal data to:

  1. other companies within our group
  2. our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  3. law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  1. access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  2. we store your personal data on secure servers

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring
We will monitor postings on forums and chat rooms for the purpose of quality assurance and compliance.  We will delete or remove any postings which are offensive or illegal.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies for revisit statistics and other online tracking devices on this website to:

  1. recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time)
  1. obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
  2. carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and services and to help us better understand our visitor requirements and interests
  3. target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
  4. make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website.

Description of cookies
The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Details Information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Click here for privacy at Google
Google
Adverts
AdSense third parties adverts may place and read cookies on users’ browsers, or using web beacons to collect information as a result of ad serving on this website.
Click here for Adsence privacy at Google
Online forms ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for the online notification form – the form that data controllers can use to notify us – to operate. It is set only for those people using the form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
Visit Microsoft website

Consent – notification on home page 
There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our Privacy Policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

How to turn off cookies
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Your rights
You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  1. put your request in writing
  2. include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  3. attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to One Chic Mom
  4. specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  1. put your request in writing
  2. provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. username, registration details)
  3. specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  1. put your request in writing (an email sent to (address) with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
  2. provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. username, registration details)

If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to

Our contact details
Our contact details We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@onechicmom.com or you can write to us at our registered office Albion Court 18-20 Frederick Street Birmingham B13HE Our company is registered under number 08449382.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close